CuántoGasta
electrical consumption · real cost of use

CuántoGasta

Calculate how much it consumes and how much it costs to use any device based on its watts, hours, frequency, standby and your electricity price.

Free electricity consumption calculator by use, month and year, with standby cost, comparison and downloadable CSV. Use the same usage pattern to see which device consumes less energy and costs less.

No accountLocal processingVisible assumptions

01 · Your inputs

Device · Your inputs

Edit assumptions and review the result instantly.

01

Device 1

W
W
Optional. Works best with public HTML pages; always verify detected values.

02 · Method

Shared usage for comparison

The same hours, frequency and electricity price are applied to both devices.

h
×
€/kWh

03 · Result

Annual cost · Annual energy

Local calculation ready
Annual costDevice A

1,255.7 kWh · €276.26

Result chart

In-use costStandby cost
Device A1,255.7 kWh
01

Device A

€276.26Annual cost
Annual energy
1,255.7 kWh
In-use cost
€274.56
Standby cost
€1.70
  • Check the power rating against the manufacturer label or manual.
  • Power and price are user inputs; They are not presented as an energy label or current rate.

How your annual cost is calculated

This breakdown uses your current values. Change an input to see which part of the consumption changes.

Watts (W) measure power; kilowatt-hours (kWh) measure energy. Use a representative average power when a heater or compressor cycles on and off.

The calculation uses 52 weeks and caps active use at 8760 hours per year. Remaining hours count as standby. If you unplug the device, enter 0 W for standby.

The price is multiplied by energy use. This estimate excludes fixed charges and bill items not included in your price per kWh.

Device A

Active hours per year
1,040 h
Standby hours per year
7,720 h
  1. Power while in use1,200 W ÷ 1000 × 1,040 h = 1,248 kWh
  2. Standby power1 W ÷ 1000 × 7,720 h = 7.72 kWh
  3. Annual energy1,248 + 7.72 = 1,255.72 kWh
  4. Annual cost1,255.72 kWh × 0.22 €/kWh = €276.26

Worked example with no standby consumption

Two hours per use, seven uses per week. These are example values, separate from your inputs.

From power to energy1 kW × 2 h × 7 × 52 = 728 kWh
From energy to cost728 kWh × 0.25 €/kWh = €182.00

Method

How it works

  1. Convert W to kW and multiply by the time of use.
  2. Annualizes the frequency and incorporates the remaining standby.
  3. Use the same usage pattern to see which device consumes less energy and costs less.
Understand before deciding →

When to use it

Use cases

  • Estimate the cost of an appliance.
  • Compare two devices
  • Detect when standby has an impact.
Practical example →

Limits

Sources and scope

Power and price are user inputs; They are not presented as an energy label or current rate.

Local processing

Privacy by design

Calculations run locally. If you use URL import, only the URL you provide is sent to the server to read that page; it is not stored in the tool history.

Privacy →